KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

nary

Portuguese translation: nem sequer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nary
Portuguese translation:nem sequer
Entered by: tania nogueira

16:05 Feb 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: nary
And you’d be surrounded by doctors, nary a lawyer in
sight.

br-pt
tania nogueira
Israel
nem sequer um advocado
Explanation:
nary neste contexto implica "not even one"
Selected response from:

tjr
Grading comment
tks. i like that best for the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nem um único/nem um/nenhum
Dora Matos
5nenhum
Gisele Goldstein
4nem sequer um advocado
tjr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nem um único/nem um/nenhum


Explanation:
The adjective nary has one meaning:

Meaning #1: (used with singular count nouns) colloquial for `not a' or `not one' or `never a'



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/nary?gwp=12&method=2
Dora Matos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Absolutely right!
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paula!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nenhum


Explanation:
Acho que neste caso ficaria nenhum advogado a vista. Veja definição de nary abaixo:

nar·y (nâr)
adj.
Not one: "Frequently, measures of major import . . . glide through these chambers with nary a whisper of debate" George B. Merry.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Alteration of ne'er a.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-08 16:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ops! Acho que cheguei um minuto atrasada! mas é isso ai! :)

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nem sequer um advocado


Explanation:
nary neste contexto implica "not even one"

tjr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
tks. i like that best for the context.