KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

swot up

Portuguese translation: matar-se de estudar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swot up
Portuguese translation:matar-se de estudar
Entered by: tania nogueira

16:08 Feb 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: swot up
Must have been exciting for your friend watching you swot up on statute law the
whole time.

br-pt
tania nogueira
Israel
matar-se de estudar
Explanation:
"swot up" é uma outra alternativa para o verbo "to cram", que quer dizer estudar de última hora, apressadamente, para um exame.
Selected response from:

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Estudar intensivamente/marrar/matar-se a estudar
Paula Delgado
5 +1matar-se de estudar
Heloisa Ferreira


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matar-se de estudar


Explanation:
"swot up" é uma outra alternativa para o verbo "to cram", que quer dizer estudar de última hora, apressadamente, para um exame.

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein
6 mins
  -> obrigada!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Estudar intensivamente/marrar/matar-se a estudar


Explanation:
Verb. To study hard. {Informal}
www.peevish.co.uk/slang/s.htm
verb
study intensively, as before an exam;
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=swot up&r=66




    Reference: http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/s.htm
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=swot+up&r=66
Paula Delgado
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: "matar-se a estudar" that's what I'd use
4 mins
  -> Origada, Paula