KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

juice glass

Portuguese translation: copo para sumos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:juice glass
Portuguese translation:copo para sumos
Entered by: mfs_trad

17:35 Feb 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Other / culinária/cocktails
English term or phrase: juice glass
Copo utilizado para coquetéis.
Martins Simone
Brazil
copo para sumos
Explanation:
Sem ver o contexto só assim. Nos serviços de copos existe um formato que é o copo para sumos
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3copos para sucos
Eliane Rio Branco
4 +4copo para sumosmfs_trad


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
copo para sumos


Explanation:
Sem ver o contexto só assim. Nos serviços de copos existe um formato que é o copo para sumos

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madalena Ribeiro
3 mins
  -> Obrigada Madalena

agree  Mariana Moreira
16 mins
  -> Obrigada Mariana

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Paula

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
copos para sucos


Explanation:
my suggestion for BP

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada. Optei por "copos para sucos", pois é para o Brasil


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
7 mins

agree  Gisele Goldstein
21 mins

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
2 hrs