KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

stooge

Portuguese translation: pau mandado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stooge
Portuguese translation:pau mandado
Entered by: Madalena Ribeiro

20:32 Feb 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: stooge
calling someone a stooge... what would be the word for it in portuguese (BR)???
tania nogueira
Israel
pau mandado
Explanation:
;)
Selected response from:

Madalena Ribeiro
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5burro de carga, bobalhão
Gisele Goldstein
4pau mandado
Madalena Ribeiro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pau mandado


Explanation:
;)

Madalena Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
tks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
burro de carga, bobalhão


Explanation:
Acho que dependendo do contexto, essas opções também podem ser boas, veja definição de stooge.

n 1 Amer sl ator que contracena com um comediante e o ajuda nas piadas. 2 fig servente, burro de carga. • vi 1 fazer papel de bobo (no palco). 2 Brit sl voar de um lado sobre um espaço reduzido (diz-se de piloto). 3 Brit sl andar de um lado para outro sem rumo.

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 70