KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

decant / decanted

Portuguese translation: desocupar / desocupado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decant / decanted
Portuguese translation:desocupar / desocupado
Entered by: xxxSusana Onofr

23:19 Feb 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: decant / decanted
In a letter on Housing:

All flats would need to be decanted for the works to be carried out. (…) We will send residents a letter about the changes along with the principles and detail of the decant process document.

PT PT please.
Thank you
xxxSusana Onofr
desocupar / desocupado
Explanation:
Por associação, devido à definição do Merriam-Webster:
: to draw off (a liquid) without disturbing the sediment or the lower liquid layers
2 : to pour from one vessel into another
3 : to pour out, transfer, or unload as if by pouring
— de·can·ta·tion \ˌdē-ˌkan-ˈtā-shən\ noun

Bom trabalho!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-02-16 02:44:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigada...
Selected response from:

Luciana Vozza
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3desalojados (...) o processo de desalojamento
Pedro Oliveira
4 +2desocupar / desocupado
Luciana Vozza
4realojar
Erika McGovern
4empty
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empty


Explanation:
-Everything removed-
Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus, First Edition (v 1.3.1)


Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realojar


Explanation:
What is decanting?
If major works are required to Council-owned properties, and it is decided it is not safe for you to stay whilst they are carried out, we may ask you to move to another location.

If this is necessary your Housing Management Officer will consult with you and arrange a move, also known as a decant. Housing Management staff and Housing Needs staff will make a joint visit and discuss details.

If a decant is necessary the Council has a legal obligation under Section 105 of the Housing Act 1985 to consult with tenants when they are substantially affected. Consultation must be at a time when proposals are still at a early stage.

In each case the Council will consider the implications of the Human Rights Act 1998 to ensure no potential breach of the Act occurs. The Council will ensure that in every individual case, the decision making, consultation and actual process of moving the tenant is carried out in accordance with the law.

At your joint visit compensation entitled to will be discussed along with information regarding what the Council will pay for. You will be asked to make a decision as to whether you wish to return to the property after completion of the works or would prefer to move out permanently (you may require time to think the matter over, consult family etc before deciding - in this instance you should be given 10 days to decide).


    Reference: http://www.waverley.gov.uk/tenants/decant.asp
Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desalojados (...) o processo de desalojamento


Explanation:
to move from a place to another.
os apartamentos terão de ser desalojados para que se proceda a determinada acção.

Pedro Oliveira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
9 hrs

agree  Ana Almeida
9 hrs

agree  Pablo Ramalho
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desocupar / desocupado


Explanation:
Por associação, devido à definição do Merriam-Webster:
: to draw off (a liquid) without disturbing the sediment or the lower liquid layers
2 : to pour from one vessel into another
3 : to pour out, transfer, or unload as if by pouring
— de·can·ta·tion \ˌdē-ˌkan-ˈtā-shən\ noun

Bom trabalho!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-02-16 02:44:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigada...

Luciana Vozza
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niura Band: perfeito
52 mins
  -> obrigada...

agree  Maria Ramos
10 hrs
  -> obrigada...