KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

crossing the rubicon

Portuguese translation: atravessar o Rubicão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crossing the Rubicon
Portuguese translation:atravessar o Rubicão
Entered by: Tomás Rosa Bueno

13:38 Feb 15, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / idiomatic expressions
English term or phrase: crossing the rubicon
could i translate it as "cruzar os sete mares" as a direct synomym? since leaving it as rubicon probably will make no sense to portuguese speakers.

br-pt
tania nogueira
Israel
cruzar os sete mares
Explanation:
Cross the rubicon - to do something that will have extremely important effects in the future and that you cannot change.

Acho que seria uma tradução válida.
Selected response from:

Pablo Ramalho


Summary of answers provided
4 +6atravessou o rubicão
mccampello
1 -1cruzar os sete maresPablo Ramalho


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cruzar os sete mares


Explanation:
Cross the rubicon - to do something that will have extremely important effects in the future and that you cannot change.

Acho que seria uma tradução válida.

Pablo Ramalho
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: "Atravessar o Rubicão" é a expressão correta, que indica uma ação sem volta.
1 day3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
atravessou o rubicão


Explanation:
Atravessar o rubicão é tomar uma decisão arriscada sem chance de voltar atrás. Não é cruzar os sete mares! Usa-se a expressão em português, como mostra o editorial da Folha de São Paulo "O Rubicão de Chávez", no mês passado (jan/07)

mccampello
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: bom, eu realmente nao conhecia, e precisava de uma traducao bem popular, por isso pensei nos sete mares.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen
2 mins

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Tb no livro de José Cândido de Carvalho: Porque Lulu Bergantim não Atravessou o Rubicão
15 mins

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
20 mins

agree  Gisele Goldstein: Eu não conhecia a expressão, mas parece que é usada mesmo.
2 hrs

agree  Cristine Martin: Concordo. A expressão é exatamente esta; a citação de Fernando está correta.
2 hrs

agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Não existe "tradução bem popular" que tenha o mesmo sentido.
1 day3 hrs