KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

paying in slip

Portuguese translation: recibo de pagamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paying in slip
Portuguese translation:recibo de pagamento
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

17:03 Feb 15, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: paying in slip
cash
Take the *paying in slip* and cash to any UK bank branch (some banks may charge you for this and a few may not be able to accept deposits). They'll stamp the counterfoil as your record of your deposit. Cash paid in at a Co-operative Bank branch is available on the same day.

Remember: Don't post us cash
Always complete separate slips for cash and cheques
Don't put cash in a smile cheque deposit envelope
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
recibo de pagamento
Explanation:
acho que é só isso mesmo.
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela contribuição. No meu texto "paying in slip" é realmente o recibo do pagamento. :0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ficha de depósito bancário
Paul Dixon
5recibo de pagamento
Gisele Goldstein
4 +1relação de pagamentos
lenapires
4boleto de pagamento
Branca Amado
4ordem de pagamentoPablo Ramalho


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recibo de pagamento


Explanation:
acho que é só isso mesmo.

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela contribuição. No meu texto "paying in slip" é realmente o recibo do pagamento. :0)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boleto de pagamento


Explanation:
é o papel que se usa para pagamento.

Branca Amado
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relação de pagamentos


Explanation:
Por analogia com o espanhol

relación de pagos

Fonte: eurodicautom

lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordem de pagamento


Explanation:
me parece ser somente a ordem de pagamento

Pablo Ramalho
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ficha de depósito bancário


Explanation:
In England when you have an account you normally get two booklets, one a cheque book (NatWest colour black) and one a paying in book with 20 paying-in slips (NatWest colour grey). In Brazil, there are usually individual paying in slips, e.g. Bradesco red for cash, blue for cheque deposits.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos: Recibo comprovativo de depósito bancário. Eu tenho um “paying in book” do NatWest. É um livrinho com cerca de 30 “paying in slips” que uso para depositar dinheiro em espécie ou cheques.
1 hr