KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

thunder

Portuguese translation: levantar as mãos


17:30 Feb 15, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: thunder
Vídeo com instrutor ensinando passos de dança:

Okay, it’s our fourth and final move.
Nice and slow it looks like this.
We go, dip, THUNDER, clap, take it around, again, around.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:levantar as mãos
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thunder_Clap
Selected response from:

Pablo Ramalho
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1relâmpagoNiura Band
4levantar as mãosPablo Ramalho


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levantar as mãos


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thunder_Clap

Pablo Ramalho
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
relâmpago


Explanation:
relâmpago

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-02-15 18:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dentro de um contexto de dança acho que a palavra relâmpago (thunder) se referre a um grande barulho ou uma expressão explosiva. leia abaixo a definição em inglês. Espero que isso ajude. Boa sorte!!



Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus - Cite This Source
Main Entry: bang
Part of Speech: noun 1
Definition: noise
Synonyms: blast, boom, burst, clang, clap, clash, crack, detonation, discharge, howl, peal, pop, report, roar, roll, rumble, salvo, shot, slam, smash, sound, thud, thump, thunder, wham
Antonyms: silence
Source: Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus, First Edition (v 1.3.1)
Copyright © 2007 by Lexico Publishing Group, LLC. All rights reserved.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-02-15 18:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note que un dos sinônimos é a palavra "clap", ou bater de palmas.

Niura Band
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Dixon: Thunder is "trovão", not "relâmpago" (lightning). See http://educar.sc.usp.br/licenciatura/2000/raios/rt.htm
5 hrs