KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

parlous

Portuguese translation: terrível / lastimável


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parlous
Portuguese translation:terrível / lastimável
Entered by: tania nogueira

18:48 Feb 15, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: parlous
Every single one of your clients contributed to this bright, active, talented young woman being in the parlous state you see there

br=pt
tania nogueira
Israel
terrível / lastimável
Explanation:
faz sentido no contexto
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1perigoso / precário
Ben Kohn
5arriscado (ou de risco)
Gisele Goldstein
4 +1terrível / lastimávelmfs_trad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terrível / lastimável


Explanation:
faz sentido no contexto

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
14 mins
  -> Obrigada Thais

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perigoso / precário


Explanation:
Parlous means dangerous / perilous / precarious ... need to know more context to know which word would fit best in Portuguese.
Boa sorte! ;)



Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
7 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arriscado (ou de risco)


Explanation:
Acho que estado de risco pode ficar bom também.

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 70