KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

mindedness

Portuguese translation: tendência/propensão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mindedness
Portuguese translation:tendência/propensão
Entered by: tania nogueira

20:24 Feb 15, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: mindedness
just the term

br-pt
tania nogueira
Israel
tendência/propensão
Explanation:
mindedness
s. propensão para- , tendência a - (no fim de uma palavra)
Selected response from:

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tendência/propensão
Heloisa Ferreira
4inclinação de espírito
Susy Ordaz
4percepção
Erika McGovern


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percepção


Explanation:
uma sugestão

This is a tricky one!
Nunca vi "mindedness" sozinho. Normalmente, usa-se "open-mindedness", "closed-mindedness", "single-mindedness", etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-15 20:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

open-minded = aberto a novas idéias
closed-minded = não aceita novas idéias
single-minded = determinado, quase "teimoso" ou "cabeça-dura"

Acho que tudo se resume a sua "percepção" das idéias, das coisas.

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tendência/propensão


Explanation:
mindedness
s. propensão para- , tendência a - (no fim de uma palavra)


Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips: Pode ser, mas vai depender do contexto! Deem uma olhada em http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/mindedness
1 hr
  -> obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inclinação de espírito


Explanation:
inclinação de espírito
O Dicionário Editora também coloca esta definição: determinada disposição

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46