KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

force loaded

Portuguese translation: sob carga..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:force loaded
Portuguese translation:sob carga..
Entered by: airmailrpl

16:12 Mar 4, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / technical
English term or phrase: force loaded
A device consisting of either one or two positive seating check valves and an internally """"force loaded""" disc loat assembly...

"""Acionada por energia""", """"pelo fluxo/caudal interno""", já que estamos falando de válvulas... não sei.

Mas me parece que falta algo, não faz sentido.

Alguma sugestão, por favor.

Obrigado.
Carlos Santos
Spain
conjunto de disco flutuante sob carga
Explanation:
force loaded""" disc Float assembly

The design embraces a check valve member force loaded, or biased, to a closed position, and an atmospheric vent valve, force loaded, or biased, to an open position when the device is not under pressure.
http://www.pti.com.br/view/norma_detalhe.php?id=291505

Irrigation Sprinkler System Glossary of Terms | Saratoga, Glens ...Pressure Vacuum Breaker (PVB) – A device consisting of either one or two positive seating check valves and an internally force loaded disc float assembly, ...
www.sunshowerservices.com/irrigation-glossary.html

[PDF] STANDARDS AND SPECIFICATIONS FOR TURF AND LANDSCAPE IRRIGATION
valve and an internally force loaded disc float assembly downstream of the check. valve, installed as a unit between two resilient seated shutoff valves and ...
www.fisstate.org/StandardsRevision3.pdf
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda, airmailrpl.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conjunto de disco flutuante sob carga
airmailrpl
3força sob carga
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
força sob carga


Explanation:
força sob carga
http://ptptocs.bosch-pt.com/boptocs-pt/Category.jsp;jsession...


    Reference: http://www.parker.com/panam/catalogs/LTC01_Portuguese.pdf
    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0103...
Susy Ordaz
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Suzy, por sua sugestão.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conjunto de disco flutuante sob carga


Explanation:
force loaded""" disc Float assembly

The design embraces a check valve member force loaded, or biased, to a closed position, and an atmospheric vent valve, force loaded, or biased, to an open position when the device is not under pressure.
http://www.pti.com.br/view/norma_detalhe.php?id=291505

Irrigation Sprinkler System Glossary of Terms | Saratoga, Glens ...Pressure Vacuum Breaker (PVB) – A device consisting of either one or two positive seating check valves and an internally force loaded disc float assembly, ...
www.sunshowerservices.com/irrigation-glossary.html

[PDF] STANDARDS AND SPECIFICATIONS FOR TURF AND LANDSCAPE IRRIGATION
valve and an internally force loaded disc float assembly downstream of the check. valve, installed as a unit between two resilient seated shutoff valves and ...
www.fisstate.org/StandardsRevision3.pdf


airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 633
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda, airmailrpl.