KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

One-F, two dollars

Portuguese translation: um palavrão, dois dólares


13:47 Mar 6, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: One-F, two dollars
One-F, two dollars.


no context!
Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Portuguese translation:um palavrão, dois dólares
Explanation:
Pode até ser "one 'f' word"... no sentido de "a cada palavrão que você falar, você me paga dois dólares" :))

Vai saber...
Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2one-f, dois dólares
Clauwolf
1um palavrão, dois dólares
Erika McGovern


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
one-f, two dollars
one-f, dois dólares


Explanation:
:) Pode ser tudo, inclusive uma banda:

one f - a san francisco band since 2001. ... one f is now rehearsing as a trio and will be looking to play out soon. Also, our web master is going to update ...
www.onef.net/ - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 819

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
one-f, two dollars
um palavrão, dois dólares


Explanation:
Pode até ser "one 'f' word"... no sentido de "a cada palavrão que você falar, você me paga dois dólares" :))

Vai saber...

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Era isso mesmo, Erika. Valeu mesmo. Tive que perguntar ao cliente... Um beijão