KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

leach

Portuguese translation: lixiviar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leach
Portuguese translation:lixiviar
Entered by: rhandler

00:50 Mar 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: leach
The NGFs and the stem cells then slowly leach from the mesh in the device into the partial the spinal cord, and, we hope, repair the nerve damage, thus reconnecting XXX’s brain with his bowel, his bladder, his genitals and his lower limbs.

br-pt
tania nogueira
Israel
lixiviar
Explanation:
Como verbo, é lixiviar, como substantivo, lixiviação, que o Aurélio assim define:

[De lixiviar + -ção.]
S. f.
1. Ato ou efeito de lixiviar.
2. Operação de separar de certas substâncias, por meio de lavagem, os sais nelas contidos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-03-09 01:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplos, nesse contexto:

[PDF] B I O L O G I A
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
mineralização dos nutrientes conhecido como lixiviação. 3) O plantio direto é uma forma de ... A eficácia do uso de células-tronco retiradas do cordão ...
www.cespe.unb.br/Vestibular/Arquivos/2002-1/BioQuim.pdf

Polímeros - Bioresorbable polymers in tissue engineering
O processo de evaporação de solvente com adição e lixiviação de sal mostra-se ... já estabelecidas[74], células tronco tem tido um importante destaque[75]. ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0104-14282... -
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
TKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2filtrar
Susy Ordaz
5 +1lixiviarrhandler


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lixiviar


Explanation:
Como verbo, é lixiviar, como substantivo, lixiviação, que o Aurélio assim define:

[De lixiviar + -ção.]
S. f.
1. Ato ou efeito de lixiviar.
2. Operação de separar de certas substâncias, por meio de lavagem, os sais nelas contidos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-03-09 01:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplos, nesse contexto:

[PDF] B I O L O G I A
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
mineralização dos nutrientes conhecido como lixiviação. 3) O plantio direto é uma forma de ... A eficácia do uso de células-tronco retiradas do cordão ...
www.cespe.unb.br/Vestibular/Arquivos/2002-1/BioQuim.pdf

Polímeros - Bioresorbable polymers in tissue engineering
O processo de evaporação de solvente com adição e lixiviação de sal mostra-se ... já estabelecidas[74], células tronco tem tido um importante destaque[75]. ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0104-14282... -


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
TKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Suzy!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
filtrar


Explanation:
Outra opção.


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/definition/leach
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dora Matos: Neste contexto, parece-me que filtrar/extrair é mais adequado.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Dora.

agree  Cristina Santos
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristina.