KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

malingerer

Portuguese translation: embromador, fingidor, preguiçoso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:malingerer
Portuguese translation:embromador, fingidor, preguiçoso
Entered by: tania nogueira

00:54 Mar 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: malingerer
Mr.YYYis ‘a malingerer, a man who has, during the
course of his very short working history, found many and
varied ways to claim time off work through illness, all of
them suspect’?
tania nogueira
Israel
embromador
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
TKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3um fingidor e um preguiçoso
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 +1mentiroso
Heloisa Ferreira
4embromador
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
um fingidor e um preguiçoso


Explanation:
malingerer = is someone who avoids responsibilities and duties by pretending to be ill.

I can't think of a single word to convey the meaning of this word, so I suggest something like:

O senhor XX, um fingidor e um preguiçoso, ...

HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
23 mins
  -> Cheers Ralph

agree  Susy Ordaz
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Susy

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf: "um fingido e preguiçoso" would sound better in Brazil.
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thanks José - and for the suggestion too

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embromador


Explanation:
:-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
TKS

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mentiroso


Explanation:
Outra opção, já que a pessoa fingia estar doente para escapar das obrigações.

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
14 hrs