KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

ute

Portuguese translation: picape


18:14 Mar 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: ute
-Where was the axe?
-On the ground. It must have fallen off the back of the
ute.
or
the combination of her drinking
and the fact that emergency vehicles arrived before the
ute exploded really worries me.
tania nogueira
Israel
Portuguese translation:picape
Explanation:
Pode ser caminhoneta, camioneta, camionete, carrinha, perua, station wagon, van

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-10 11:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho que é mais adequado ao contexto do texto


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-14 13:49:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigada
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Braga
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1picapeElizabeth Braga
3 +2veículo utilitárioElisabete Costa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
veículo utilitário


Explanation:
Não sei se se enquadra no contexto

ute
noun:- a utility vehicle, invented in Australia. US = pickup truck.


Elisabete Costa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Almeida
4 mins

agree  Susy Ordaz
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
picape


Explanation:
Pode ser caminhoneta, camioneta, camionete, carrinha, perua, station wagon, van

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-10 11:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho que é mais adequado ao contexto do texto


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-14 13:49:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigada

Elizabeth Braga
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Kohn: picape ou camionete
16 hrs
  -> obrigada