KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Fire Authority

Portuguese translation: Departamento de controlo orçamental dos bombeiros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fire Authority
Portuguese translation:Departamento de controlo orçamental dos bombeiros
Entered by: xxxVanussa

15:27 Mar 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Fire Authority
2% of your Council Tax goes to the Fire Authority.

PT PT please.
Thank you
xxxVanussa
bombeiros
Explanation:
diria simplesmente "bombeiros"

:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bombeiros
Mariana Moreira
4 +2Corpo de Bombeirosmfs_trad
5bombeiros municipais
Edgar Potter


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire authority
bombeiros


Explanation:
diria simplesmente "bombeiros"

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 815
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sónia

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fire authority
Corpo de Bombeiros


Explanation:
Pode ser, sem mais contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-13 15:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou Serviço Nacional de Bombeiros

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Fonseca
0 min
  -> Obrigada Adriana

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Airmailrpl

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fire authority
bombeiros municipais


Explanation:
Sendo "council tax", julgo ser da câmara municipal, no contexto Português... portanto, "bombeiros municipais", em vez dos
"voluntários", embora na Madeira os serviços foram únificados, mantendo as designações anteriores

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73