KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

band

Portuguese translation: escalão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:band
Portuguese translation:escalão
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

15:32 Mar 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: band
Council Tax band
Your Council Tax band is based on the market value of your home in April 1991. Your home is placed in a valuation band by the Government's Valuation Office.

The values are :
Band Value
A Up to £40,000
B £40,000 to £52,000
C £52,001 to £68,000
D £68,001 to £88,000
E £88,001 to £120,000
F £120,001 to £160,000
G £160,001 to £320,000
H £320,000 or more.

If you want to appeal
You can appeal to the Inland Revenue against your banding if :
Your house has been converted to flats
or if:
Your property or similar property has been rebranded

If you do appeal, you must pay the amount which appears on your bill until the appeal is settled.


PT PT please
Thank you
xxxVanussa
escalão
Explanation:
:)

escalão fiscal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-03-13 15:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dupla tributação entre a RFA e a França, no escalão fiscal 1 da Alemanha, ... em conta a sua situação familiar (escalão fiscal I); antes de se mudar com a ...
www.europarl.europa.eu/meetdocs/2004_2009/documents/cm/536/...

Este facto conduzirá, certamente, ao aumento da carga fiscal incidente sobre ... aplica a taxa da coluna (A) respeitante ao escalão imediatamente superior. ...
www.negocios.pt/default.asp?Session=&SqlPage=folder&CpFolde...
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4escalão
Mariana Moreira
5faixa ..faixa de impostos
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
escalão


Explanation:
:)

escalão fiscal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-03-13 15:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dupla tributação entre a RFA e a França, no escalão fiscal 1 da Alemanha, ... em conta a sua situação familiar (escalão fiscal I); antes de se mudar com a ...
www.europarl.europa.eu/meetdocs/2004_2009/documents/cm/536/...

Este facto conduzirá, certamente, ao aumento da carga fiscal incidente sobre ... aplica a taxa da coluna (A) respeitante ao escalão imediatamente superior. ...
www.negocios.pt/default.asp?Session=&SqlPage=folder&CpFolde...

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 815
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mfs_trad
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Cadmio

agree  MLeiria
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, MLeiria

agree  Clara Duarte: Totalmente de acordo.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Clara

agree  Sonia Heidemann
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sónia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faixa ..faixa de impostos


Explanation:
Tenho um amigo cuja empresa é de serviços de informática e a faixa de impostos, mais contador e etc sai perto de 10%. ...
www.guj.com.br/posts/list/12527.java

Carsale - Fórum-
Logo, os 140 cv que o Civic extrai de 1,8 l pagam exatamente a mesma alíquota que pagariam o outros veículos na mesma faixa de impostos (1,6 a 2 l). ...
www.carsale2.uol.com.br/forum/forumAction.do?idForum=59&num...


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 633