KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

gas safety check overdue

Portuguese translation: inspecção de segurança às instalações de gás


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas safety check overdue
Portuguese translation:inspecção de segurança às instalações de gás
Entered by: Elisabete Costa

12:11 Mar 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: gas safety check overdue
GAS SAFEY CHECK OVERDUE

Dear tenant,
Your gas safety check is overdue.
The Council has a legal duty to carry out an annual gas safety check of all gas appliances and installation in its properties. Tenants have a legal duty to allow Council staff into their homes to carry out this check.
We are writing because your gas safety check is now overdue. Please contact us so that we can access your property to carry out a gas safety check as soon as possible.

Thank you
xxxSusana Onofr
inspecção de segurança às instalações de gás
Explanation:
Neste caso talvez:

"Está na altura de realizar a inspecção de segurança às instalações de gás"

Selected response from:

Elisabete Costa
Grading comment
obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2inspecção de segurança às instalações de gásElisabete Costa
5deve ser feita a verificação de segurança da canalização de gás
Jorge Freire
4inspecção da instalação do gás atrasada
Sara Santa Clara


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inspecção de segurança às instalações de gás


Explanation:
Neste caso talvez:

"Está na altura de realizar a inspecção de segurança às instalações de gás"



Elisabete Costa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: A sua sugestão é mais apropriada que a minha, embora dizendo o mesmo
2 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deve ser feita a verificação de segurança da canalização de gás


Explanation:
Nas casas inglesas é obrigatória a verificação anual da segurança das canalizações de gás. Eu morei em Londres até há pouco e todos osanos recebia uma carta idêntia do senhorio

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 148

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspecção da instalação do gás atrasada


Explanation:
Eu poria assim primeiro - é mais curto e directo. Depois no texto, poria então "A inspecção da sua instalação do gás já devia ter sido efectuada..." para não repetir.

Só mais uma sugestão! Espero que ajude! :-)

Sara Santa Clara
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4