KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

triffle

Portuguese translation: ficam um pouco aquém


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:triffle
Portuguese translation:ficam um pouco aquém
Entered by: tania nogueira

14:30 Mar 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: triffle
Somehow, I think they’ll fall a trifle short of a pillow top
posturepedic.

br-pt
tania nogueira
Israel
ficam um pouco aquém
Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim:

De certo modo, penso que ficam um pouco aquém de ....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-14 14:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

linux-br.conectiva.com.br/pipermail/linux-br/2005-June/033225.html

Seus recursos ficam um pouco aquém do Power Point-XP, mas tem funcionado bem

www.urbi.ubi.pt/060131/edicao/313ubi_entrevista_aaubi.htm

Assim fica um pouco aquém das nossas expectativas. ...
Selected response from:

xxxBarbaraFreit
United Kingdom
Grading comment
tks.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ficam um pouco aquémxxxBarbaraFreit
5um bocadinho
Ben Kohn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trifle
um bocadinho


Explanation:
a trifle short of ... here means a little short of
vai faltar um bocadinho

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ficam um pouco aquém


Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim:

De certo modo, penso que ficam um pouco aquém de ....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-14 14:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

linux-br.conectiva.com.br/pipermail/linux-br/2005-June/033225.html

Seus recursos ficam um pouco aquém do Power Point-XP, mas tem funcionado bem

www.urbi.ubi.pt/060131/edicao/313ubi_entrevista_aaubi.htm

Assim fica um pouco aquém das nossas expectativas. ...

xxxBarbaraFreit
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
tks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Santa Clara
10 mins
  -> obrigada :)

agree  Sonia Heidemann
46 mins
  -> obrigada :)

agree  xxxLumen
54 mins
  -> obrigada :)

agree  Elisabete Costa
1 hr
  -> obrigada :)