KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

on a wing and a prayer

Portuguese translation: aos trancos e barrancos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on a wing and a prayer
Portuguese translation:aos trancos e barrancos
Entered by: tania nogueira

20:59 Mar 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: on a wing and a prayer
We need to talk. I can’t keep doing this on a wing and a
prayer.

br-pt
tania nogueira
Israel
aos trancos e barrancos
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4apenas na sorte/contando com a sorte apenas
Gisele Goldstein
4esperando que as coisas melhorem
Susy Ordaz
4aos trancos e barrancos
Wagner Azevedo
4de qualquer jeito, do jeito que dá
Clauwolf


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de qualquer jeito, do jeito que dá


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 819

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aos trancos e barrancos


Explanation:
:-)

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
tks!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esperando que as coisas melhorem


Explanation:
expressão idiomatica que significa: em pessimas condições mas conseguindo acabar o trabalho e neste caso eu diria: esperando que as coisas melhorem


    Reference: http://www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-ona2.htm
    Reference: http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/on-a-wing-and-a-prayer.ht...
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apenas na sorte/contando com a sorte apenas


Explanation:
acho que apenas na sorte/contando com a sorte apenas pode ficar bom.

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 70