KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Royal VEterinary College

Portuguese translation: Royal Veterinary College (Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Royal Veterinary College
Portuguese translation:Royal Veterinary College (Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária)
Entered by: Cristina Santos

14:05 Mar 17, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Royal VEterinary College
The Royal Veterinary College is a veterinary school in London, UK which provides undergraduate and postgraduate teaching, research and scholarship, ...

Real Faculdade de Veterinaria?
xxxcleiton
Royal Veterinary College (não truduza)
Explanation:
Penso que não deve traduzir, mas se realmente quiser traduzir:
Royal Veterinary College (Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária), da Universidade de Londres (University College London UCL)
Selected response from:

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Royal Veterinary CollegexxxLumen
4 +3Royal Veterinary College (não truduza)Cristina Santos


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
royal veterinary college
Royal Veterinary College


Explanation:
Nomes de instituições não são traduzidas.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos: não se traduz
5 mins
  -> Pois é!

agree  Jorge Freire
11 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  claudia estanislau
43 mins
  -> Obrigada!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
royal veterinary college
Royal Veterinary College (não truduza)


Explanation:
Penso que não deve traduzir, mas se realmente quiser traduzir:
Royal Veterinary College (Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária), da Universidade de Londres (University College London UCL)

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
6 mins
  -> Obrigada Jorge

agree  Clara Duarte: Concordo. Não se traduz, mas coloca-se entre parentesis um equivalente para o leitor compreender o tipo de instituição a que o texto se refere.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Clara. Neste caso: “Royal Veterinary College é uma faculdade de medicina veterinária no Reino Unido...”

agree  Fernando Fonseca
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Fern