KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

eyesore (in this context)

Portuguese translation: desagradável aos olhos (ou cria uma má impressão)


18:19 Mar 17, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: eyesore (in this context)
Letter from landlord to tenant;

I have noticed that you have a washing line attached to the building in front of your flat. As the owner of the buildings I would like to request that you remove the washing line, as not only it is a health and safety hazard but also an eyesore.

PT PT de preferencia
Obrigada
xxxSusana Onofr
Portuguese translation:desagradável aos olhos (ou cria uma má impressão)
Explanation:
Sugestões...
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2estéticamente horrível
Thais Maria Lips
4 +2desagradável aos olhos (ou cria uma má impressão)
Gisele Goldstein
5imagem chocante
CristinaPereira
4 +1poluição visual
Heloisa Ferreira
4monstruosidade (agride a vista)
Clara Duarte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imagem chocante


Explanation:
Uma sugestão

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 217

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estéticamente horrível


Explanation:
:-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)Suzy

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Gostei do "esteticamente"
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Fernando :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monstruosidade (agride a vista)


Explanation:
É a minha sugestão :)

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desagradável aos olhos (ou cria uma má impressão)


Explanation:
Sugestões...

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Susanne!

agree  Cristine Martin: Concordo. Prefiro o "cria uma má impressão".
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristine!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poluição visual


Explanation:
É outra opção.

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Gomes: gostei da sua opção
44 mins
  -> obrigada!