KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Minute

Portuguese translation: volume-minuto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Minute volume
Portuguese translation:volume-minuto
Entered by: Luisa Moura Almeida

17:28 Mar 23, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / Geral
English term or phrase: Minute
... low minute volumes,...
... large minute volumes...

Normlamente eu traduziria minute=diminuto. Mas e no caso da expressão "large minute"?

Uma luz, por favor!
flfontes
volume-minuto
Explanation:
volume-minuto alto/baixo= volume de ar renovado por minuto

mas sem mais contexto é quase impossível ter a certeza ;-)
Selected response from:

Luisa Moura Almeida
Grading comment
Muito Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3diminuto (see explanation)
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 +2volume-minuto
Luisa Moura Almeida


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minute
volume-minuto


Explanation:
volume-minuto alto/baixo= volume de ar renovado por minuto

mas sem mais contexto é quase impossível ter a certeza ;-)

Luisa Moura Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muito Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
33 mins
  -> Obrigada, Thais:)

agree  Gisele Goldstein
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minute
diminuto (see explanation)


Explanation:
A maneira de falar em inglês é meio confuso más é correta (sem vírgula)

Ele quer dizer que é "uma grande quantidade de (objetos/mercardoria) de volume minuto"

Se fosse escrita assim: - "large, minute volume" teria um significado bem diferente. (E também eu seria confuso).

Boa sorte.







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-23 21:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no hyphen between 'large' and 'minute'. Please consider this.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish