KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

vibrant

Portuguese translation: activo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vibrant
Portuguese translation:activo
Entered by: xxxSusana Onofr

20:29 Mar 28, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: vibrant
XXXXX is a diverse borough with pockets of wealth and areas of significant poverty. Is is a vibrant borough which strives to ensure that members of the community are included and have a voice in how services are provided by the Council.

a vibrant borough - um municipio vibrante??

PT PT please
Thank you
xxxSusana Onofr
activo
Explanation:
p. ex.
neste contexto
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1activomfs_trad
3 +2vibranteWill Matter


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vibrante


Explanation:
I think that 'um município vibrante' is OK. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: I dont see anything wrong with vibrante but I´m not Portuguese. :)
15 mins
  -> Obrigado. I looked at a few (paper) dictionaries before I posted this answer, I think it's OK. Welcome to ProZ.

agree  Paula Delgado
45 mins
  -> Obrigado.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activo


Explanation:
p. ex.
neste contexto

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Delgado: Também gosto desta opção :-)
31 mins
  -> Obrigada Paula