KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Getting down to the nuts and bolts of something

Portuguese translation: focando no essencial do assunto


13:38 Mar 29, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Getting down to the nuts and bolts of something
Relative to reductionism
Sónia Silva
Portugal
Portuguese translation:focando no essencial do assunto
Explanation:
Nuts and bolts=essêncial, o essencial
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Thank You
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ir/chegar ao cerne da questão
CristinaPereira
5 +1focando no essencial do assunto
Edgar Potter


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
getting down to the nuts and bolts of something
focando no essencial do assunto


Explanation:
Nuts and bolts=essêncial, o essencial

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thank You

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz: or essência do assunto
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
getting down to the nuts and bolts of something
ir/chegar ao cerne da questão


Explanation:
Sugestão

Sonaecom acusa PT de nova medida anti-OPA - DiarioEconomico.comSempre que alguém vai ao cerne da questão quer neste quer noutros foruns aparece sempre um ou mais colaboradores de Belmiro de Azevedo a levantar poeira ...
diarioeconomico.sapo.pt/edicion/diarioeconomico/edicion_impresa/empresas/pt/desarrollo/711444.html - 37k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

EXPRESSO - A tolerancia da intolerancia...Eu gostava de lhe dizer para terminar - sobre este assunto - aquilo que ando a comentar e chegar finalmente ao cerne da questão! ...
expresso.clix.pt/COMUNIDADE/forums/2/23620/ShowThread.aspx - 100k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Oliveira
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Pedro

agree  Sonia Heidemann
22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sónia