KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Apple-to-apple

Portuguese translation: compatibilidade


15:55 Mar 29, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / manual de vendas de copiadoras
English term or phrase: Apple-to-apple
"Additionally, with today's connected multifuncional systems, it's really difficult to come up with an accurate 'apple-to-apple' in every category."
Sergio Medina
Brazil
Portuguese translation:compatibilidade
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Grading comment
Olá, Adriana:

Obrigado pela resposta.

Sergio Medina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comparação adequada
CristinaPereira
4compatibilidadeAdriana Fonseca
4avaliação
Clauwolf


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apple-to-apple
comparação adequada


Explanation:
No sentido de "torna-se difícil comparar os vários sistemas em cada categoria". Sugestão...

Coloquial: mano a mano; taco a taco (não sei se é usado no Brasil)

Cantonese Learning and Discussion Forums :: 10: CantoDict ...(1) We are not comparing apple to apple: The discussion was these racial terms ... it will be including all of the cantonese colloquialisms, idioms etc. in ...
www.cantonese.sheik.co.uk/phorum/read.php?14,36386,page=5 - 52k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


CristinaPereira
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 217
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nota máxima.

Asker: Nota máxima.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Thais

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apple-to-apple
avaliação


Explanation:
:) Nesse contexto

Clauwolf
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 819
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nota máxima


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apple-to-apple
compatibilidade


Explanation:
suggestion

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Olá, Adriana:

Obrigado pela resposta.

Sergio Medina
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nota máxima.