KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Refuse Container Cleaning Vehicle

Portuguese translation: veículo contentor de lixo/carro do lixo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Refuse Container Cleaning Vehicle
Portuguese translation:veículo contentor de lixo/carro do lixo
Entered by: Jorge Freire

15:48 Apr 6, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: Refuse Container Cleaning Vehicle
I think it refers to vehicles that collect trush from containers and also clean the containers...
Sónia Silva
Portugal
veículo contentor de lixo/carro do lixo
Explanation:
É como se diz em Portugal, sendo a segunda opção a mais usada
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Obrigado!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2veículo contentor de lixo/carro do lixo
Jorge Freire
3 +1Veículo de Limpeza para Tambores de lixo
Rodrigo Mendonça


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refuse container cleaning vehicle
Veículo de Limpeza para Tambores de lixo


Explanation:
até!

Rodrigo Mendonça
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira: Recipiente.
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refuse container cleaning vehicle
veículo contentor de lixo/carro do lixo


Explanation:
É como se diz em Portugal, sendo a segunda opção a mais usada

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Sónia!

agree  Zynarra Pereira
2 days2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Zynarra!