KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

cash wage

Portuguese translation: salário/remuneração


12:05 Apr 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
English term or phrase: cash wage
Parte de uma lei americana sobre sálário mínimo.

Alguém pode, por favor, confirmar se é possível traduzir ***cash wage*** simplesmente como "salário"? Fiquei em dúvida por causa do "cash"...

On January 1, 2007, the minimum ***cash wage*** in New York State for tipped employees increased to $4.60 per hour.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:salário/remuneração
Explanation:
penso que sim, eu pelo menos assim o faria

o "cash" poderá apenas dar a indicação de que será pago em numerário

:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3salário/remuneração
Mariana Moreira
4 +1salário em espécie
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salário/remuneração


Explanation:
penso que sim, eu pelo menos assim o faria

o "cash" poderá apenas dar a indicação de que será pago em numerário

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 815

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sónia

agree  Susy Ordaz
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Susy

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Susy

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salário em espécie


Explanation:
É o salário que se recebe em dinheiro, do empregador. O restante é constituído de gorjetas, benefícios, dentre outros itens.

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paul!