ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

STD

Portuguese translation: indicativo / código de área

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:STD
Portuguese translation:indicativo / código de área
Entered by: xxxSusana Onofr

17:59 Apr 25, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: STD
In an application form

Full name: .........................
Address: ..........................
Post code: ............................
Telephone number: STD .................... No .....................


I know what's STD, (for example 020 is the STD code for Greater London - a London phone number is for example 020 71234567), but I don't know how to translate it into Portuguese.
I would be grateful for your help.
Obrigada
xxxSusana Onofr
indicativo
Explanation:
indicativo telefónico da região
indicativo telefónico internacional

penso que esta é a expressão normalmente utilizada
Selected response from:

Elisabete Costa
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos. Peco desculpa, eu devia ter dito que era para PT PT. De qualquer maneira ficam os dois no glossario para futura referencia.
Muito obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3DDD
Luciana Vozza
5 +2Códico de area ou de cidadeNiura Band
5Código de Área
Paul Dixon
3 +1indicativoElisabete Costa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
std
indicativo


Explanation:
indicativo telefónico da região
indicativo telefónico internacional

penso que esta é a expressão normalmente utilizada

Elisabete Costa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos. Peco desculpa, eu devia ter dito que era para PT PT. De qualquer maneira ficam os dois no glossario para futura referencia.
Muito obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luísa Taveira
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luísa!

agree  cristina estanislau
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!

disagree  Maria India: Em português BR esta expressão não seria entendida. Isso não se usa aqui.
2 hrs
  -> Não sabia que a tradução se destinava ao BR. Em Portugal, toda a gente sabe o que é o indicativo telefónico (apesar de já não existir a nível nacional).

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
std
DDD


Explanation:
Niura, if the text is being translated to Portuguese BR, that's the code used.

Good luck.

Luciana Vozza
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niura Band: Entendo, e concordo, porém os não brasileiros não vão entender.
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Niura. Justamente por isso que fiz a pergunta se a tradução era para o português do Brasil.

agree  Maria India: Se for para o Brasil e quiser deixar uma abreviação, como no orinal, é perfeito, ser for colocar por extenso, então tem que ser Código de Área, como abaixo.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria. Sem dúvida alguma, como no original está abreviado, mantive.

agree  Martim
6 hrs
  -> obrigada, Martim.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
std
Códico de area ou de cidade


Explanation:
Códico de area ou de cidade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-04-25 18:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quero dizer, código

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-04-25 18:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aqui vai o acronismo: Subscriber Trunk Dialling

Niura Band
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fonseca: No entanto, em Portugal, já não existe esse código telefónico
4 mins
  -> Então poderiamos dizer código de discagem internacional, o que acha?

agree  Gisele Goldstein: Sim, mas não código internacional, pois esse é único para o País, Brazil é 55, usa é 1 etc. Acho que apenas Código de área fica bom, em muitos lugares ainda existe...
21 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
std
Código de Área


Explanation:
Don't agree with "código de cidade" as, at least in Brazil and the UK, each code will include at least two neighbouring cities or villages. Of course these codes exist in Portugal - Lisbon, Cascais and area is code 2 or 21, if my memory hasn't failed.
Cultural Note: In Brazil we have a curious slant on this which is the provider code (does this exist anywhere else on this planet I wonder?)
For example: 0 15 14 3454-1234
15 = code for Telefónica, one of the providers here
14 = Area Code (or DDD as it is known here)
The provider code is also required when calling abroad from Brazil: 00 21 44 20 7234-5678
21 = Code for Embratel (another provider)
44 = United Kingdom
20 = Greater London
The provider code is not used when calling Brazil from abroad.


Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116