KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

SALES GAS

Portuguese translation: gás natural


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sales gas (natural gas)
Portuguese translation:gás natural
Entered by: Serca

04:14 May 11, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
/ Petrochemical Industry
English term or phrase: SALES GAS
Olá amigos,

O que seria SALES GAS em português?

Definição: Gas crú, depois de ser processado para a remoção de LPG, condesado e CO2. É uma mistura de metano e etano.

Muito obrigado
Serca
Canada
Gás natural
Explanation:
gás natural liquefeito

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 11:58:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BASF is a manufacturer and supplier of aMDEA ® Technology for the hydrocarbons industry. BASF’s aMDEA ® process for acid gas removal is now used throughout the world. The range of applications of the aMDEA ® Technology includes CO2 removal from ammonia synthesis gases, CO/H2 synthesis gas and natural gas (sales gas/LNG).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 12:00:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The aMDEA® process covers a wide application range. This includes CO2 removal from ammonia synthesis gases, CO/H2 synthesis gas, natural gas (sales gas/LNG) and specialities such as iron ore reduction gases. The development of the aMDEA ® process was started in the 60’s. The first aMDEA ® unit became operational in 1971 in BASF\'s own plant in Germany. In the following years eight other BASF plants have been equipped with aMDEA ® units. In the 1980s BASF started licensing the process.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Agradeço a colaboração de todos. Tenham um bom dia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Gás natural
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +3Gás domésticoAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gás doméstico


Explanation:
Ou "gás para uso doméstico".

É a minha opinião.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 04:18:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou então, gás para consumo doméstico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 04:56:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja isto: Cooper Basin reserves (south west Queensland, north east South Australia) are piped to Moomba north east South Australia. At Moomba a separation plant produces sales gas for pipeline distribution to Adelaide and Sydney (http://www.chemlink.com.au/sachem.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 22:37:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algumas definições para o ajudar:

GN - gás natural - mistura de gases, com 90% de metano.
GNV - Gás Natural Veicular - metano (CH4)
GLP - Gás Liquefeito de Petróleo - mistura de gases Propano (C3H8) e Butano (C4H10)

Veja o site: http://www.gasbrasil.com.br/mercado/glp/index.asp

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi
26 mins

agree  Luciana Vozza
32 mins

agree  LoreAC
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gás natural


Explanation:
gás natural liquefeito

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 11:58:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BASF is a manufacturer and supplier of aMDEA ® Technology for the hydrocarbons industry. BASF’s aMDEA ® process for acid gas removal is now used throughout the world. The range of applications of the aMDEA ® Technology includes CO2 removal from ammonia synthesis gases, CO/H2 synthesis gas and natural gas (sales gas/LNG).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 12:00:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The aMDEA® process covers a wide application range. This includes CO2 removal from ammonia synthesis gases, CO/H2 synthesis gas, natural gas (sales gas/LNG) and specialities such as iron ore reduction gases. The development of the aMDEA ® process was started in the 60’s. The first aMDEA ® unit became operational in 1971 in BASF\'s own plant in Germany. In the following years eight other BASF plants have been equipped with aMDEA ® units. In the 1980s BASF started licensing the process.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092
Grading comment
Agradeço a colaboração de todos. Tenham um bom dia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
2 hrs

agree  ana_brum
4 hrs

agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: Seems to be logical!
8 hrs

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
16 hrs