KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

free from want

Portuguese translation: livre de desejos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free from want
Portuguese translation:livre de desejos
Entered by: Luz de Almeida

21:05 Jun 28, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / Idiom (?)
English term or phrase: free from want
Is this an idiom or colloquial expression? If so, what is the translation to Portuguese?
Suely
livre de desejos
Explanation:
Pode também querer referir-se a um estado de plenitude, em que o sujeito já não necessita ou quer mais nada
Selected response from:

Luz de Almeida
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sem necessidades/faltas
Jorge Freire
5livre de desejosLuz de Almeida


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sem necessidades/faltas


Explanation:
Tanto quanto me parece, sem mais contexto


want [wànt]


substantivo
· falta, carência, escassez;

· deficiência;

· ausência;

· necessidade, privação;

· pobreza, penúria, indigência, miséria;

· coisas necessárias;



© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
26 mins
  -> Obrigado, Roberto!

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> brigado, Susy!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
livre de desejos


Explanation:
Pode também querer referir-se a um estado de plenitude, em que o sujeito já não necessita ou quer mais nada

Luz de Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you