KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

traffic stops

Portuguese translation: autuação de trânsito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:traffic stop
Portuguese translation:autuação de trânsito
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

01:28 May 12, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
/ Police
English term or phrase: traffic stops
Excellent tool when using for traffic stops. Improves our officer’s safety by having the information right at their hands.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
autuações de trânsito
Explanation:
outra opção
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado ao RobCav, ao José A. M. Cavalcante, que com o seu "agree" matou a charada, e às outras colaborações.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5autuações de trânsito
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +3barragens rodoviárias; operações stop
Aida Macedo
4 +1(paradas de) averiguações no trânsito
Gino Amaral
4 +1infrações de tráfego
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4CONTROLE E SINALIZAÇÃO DE TRÂNSITO
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(paradas de) averiguações no trânsito


Explanation:
Não sei se entendi bem, mas se for o evento onde o policial manda o motorista "pull over" para verificar documentação etc., então creio que possa ser essa a saída.

HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Almeida
27 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infrações de tráfego


Explanation:
Sugestão.
Veja referência abaixo.


    Reference: http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:Zut4W35YLskC:www.dpps.m...
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veronnica: nicely done
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
barragens rodoviárias; operações stop


Explanation:
Isto em Portugal...

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
4 hrs
  -> Obriga e um abraco para a Australia

agree  ana_brum: operações stop, sem dúvida
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ana

agree  Anamar: Em Portugal o termo utilizado é mesmo operação stop
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
autuações de trânsito


Explanation:
outra opção

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Obrigado ao RobCav, ao José A. M. Cavalcante, que com o seu "agree" matou a charada, e às outras colaborações.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Cavalcante: Essa condiz com a necessidade de ter informações à mão.
12 hrs
  -> Thks

agree  Regina Motta
20 hrs
  -> Thks

agree  Regina Boltz
21 hrs
  -> Thks

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thks

agree  LoreAC
2 days13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CONTROLE E SINALIZAÇÃO DE TRÂNSITO


Explanation:
Dispositivos de controle de trânsito

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092