KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

operate off

Portuguese translation: operar por meio de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operate off
Portuguese translation:operar por meio de
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

01:30 May 12, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
/ Police Area
English term or phrase: operate off
Presently, approximately 3,500 mobile users from 70 agencies OPERATE OFF of the VECC Server.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
operam através do/por meio do
Explanation:
Boa sorte!
Selected response from:

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado Gino e aos outros.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9operam através do/por meio do
Gino Amaral
4 +4operam comRicardo Almeida
5 +1desdeJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desde


Explanation:
E isso



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veronnica: thank u
9 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
operam através do/por meio do


Explanation:
Boa sorte!

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Obrigado Gino e aos outros.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Barao
38 mins

agree  Silvia Borges: Creio que ambas opções se encaixam neste texto.
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

agree  Luciana Vozza
2 hrs

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
5 hrs

agree  ana_brum
7 hrs

agree  Anamar
9 hrs

agree  Regina Boltz
22 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days14 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
operam com


Explanation:
Neste momento, aproximadamente 3.500 usuários do sistema móvel de 70 agências
operam com o servidor VECC.

Um outro exemplo em inglês: "Power requirements: Cameras operate off of 108-130 volts AC".

Ricardo Almeida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs

agree  Renée Levié
9 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao
16 hrs