KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

carried to term

Portuguese translation: levado a termo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carried to term
Portuguese translation:levado a termo
Entered by: jthompson

01:59 Jul 2, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: carried to term
In the vast majority of pregnancies carried to term after use of the medication, the infant born will be normal.

Carried to term = finalizada?
jthompson
Brazil
levado a termo
Explanation:
inf.: levar a termo
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4levadas a termo
jack_speak
4levado a termo
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levado a termo


Explanation:
inf.: levar a termo

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jack_speak: agora que vi a resposta do SwissTell - a ideia esta' correta, so' que o sujeito do verbo e' "gravidezes".
50 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
levadas a termo


Explanation:
E' isso.



Example sentence(s):
  • Relação entre aborto e cancro da mamaUm dado importante é que a este aumento do risco por causa do aborto se acrescenta um risco maior, por se atrasar a primeira gravidez LEVADA A TERMO, ...

    Reference: http://www.aborto.com.br/cancro_mama/index.htm
jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.portaldeginecologia.com.br/modules.php?name=News&...
57 mins
  -> Thx.

agree  Maria Oliveira
5 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
7 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  reginakersten
7 hrs
  -> thanks.