KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

iron-containing

Portuguese translation: que contêm ferro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:iron-containing
Portuguese translation:que contêm ferro
Entered by: jthompson

03:33 Jul 2, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: iron-containing
Porphyries is an uncommon disorder of certain enzymes responsible for the formation of the iron-containing pigments in proteins.

?????
jthompson
Brazil
que contêm ferro
Explanation:
traducao:

... a formacao, nas proteinas, dos pigmentos que contêm ferro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-07-03 01:09:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome. Glad I was able to offer a suggestion.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1que contêm ferro
jack_speak
5contendo ferro
Jorge Rodrigues


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contendo ferro


Explanation:
Pigmentos contendo ferro (presentes) nas proteínas.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 131

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que contêm ferro


Explanation:
traducao:

... a formacao, nas proteinas, dos pigmentos que contêm ferro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-07-03 01:09:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome. Glad I was able to offer a suggestion.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: Ou: "com conteúdo de ferro"
1 day2 hrs