KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

wastewater

Portuguese translation: águas residuais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wastewater
Portuguese translation:águas residuais
Entered by: Fernanda Barao

01:12 May 14, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: wastewater
losses at the wastewater treatment plant
xxxNorminha
águas residuais
Explanation:
experience

fugas na unidade de tratamento de águas residuais
Selected response from:

Fernanda Barao
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17águas residuaisFernanda Barao
5 +3água servida (geralmente usado no plural: águas servidas)
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4esgoto
Regina Boltz
4água perdida ou sobejo de água de circulação
Sergio Artamonoff


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
águas residuais


Explanation:
experience

fugas na unidade de tratamento de águas residuais

Fernanda Barao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
6 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
15 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
32 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Luciana Vozza
1 hr
  -> obrigada

agree  Aida Macedo
4 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Renée Levié
5 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Manuela Brehm
6 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Pedro Sítima
7 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
7 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  ana_brum
9 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Gabriela Frazao
10 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Clarice Guelfi
10 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Anamar
13 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Lurdes Hope
14 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Gisa
17 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Denise Costa
20 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  veronnica: nice
2 days3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
água servida (geralmente usado no plural: águas servidas)


Explanation:
experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 11:22:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em alguns manuais técnicos que traduzi para a Coca-Cola, o cliente prefere \"efluentes\" em vez de águas servidas. Ou seja, Tratamento de Efluentes.
HTH

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Antonio Costa
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Veronica La Falce
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
água perdida ou sobejo de água de circulação


Explanation:
perdida or sobejo is equivalent to losses


    Lewis L. Sell Technical Dictionary
Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esgoto


Explanation:
perdas nas usinas de tratamento de esgoto.
Creio que seja esse o significado

Regina Boltz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 76