KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

mid-trimester

Portuguese translation: no segundo trimestre; no trimestre do meio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mid-trimester
Portuguese translation:no segundo trimestre; no trimestre do meio
Entered by: reginakersten

06:43 Jul 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: mid-trimester
Risks and complications of mid-trimester medical abortion 12-20 weeks.

Não soube como traduzir esse mid-trimester adequadamente dentro do contexto da frase. Alguém pode me ajudar?
jthompson
Brazil
no segundo trimestre
Explanation:
ocorrência do aborto durante o segundo trimestre (entre o 4º e 6º mês)

Main Entry: mid·tri·mes·ter
Pronunciation: -(')trI-'mes-t&r
Function: adjective
: of, performed during, or occurring during the fourth through sixth months of human pregnancy <midtrimester spontaneous abortion>

Merriam-Webster's Medical Dictionary, © 2002 Merriam-Webster, Inc.
Selected response from:

reginakersten
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4no segundo trimestrereginakersten
4 +3no trimestre do meio
airmailrpl
5 +1a meio do trimestreVania de Souza
5de meados de trimestre
Joon Oh


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a meio do trimestre


Explanation:
Meio trimestre seria a tradução literal, mas em Poruguês não a temos: ou se diz 45 dias, que é o meio do trimestre ou 'a meio do trimestre' (e não 'no meio'). 'No meio? implica em estar exatamente a 45 dias.

Example sentence(s):
  • A meio do trimestre aconteceu uma complicação
Vania de Souza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jack_speak: Mid-trimester abortion occurs between the 14th and 24th week of pregnancy, counting from the first day of the last menstrual period. ...www.ppgg.org/site/c.esJMKZPKJtH/b.1174381/k.6A6D/Midtrimest...
22 mins

agree  Fernando Fonseca
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no segundo trimestre


Explanation:
ocorrência do aborto durante o segundo trimestre (entre o 4º e 6º mês)

Main Entry: mid·tri·mes·ter
Pronunciation: -(')trI-'mes-t&r
Function: adjective
: of, performed during, or occurring during the fourth through sixth months of human pregnancy <midtrimester spontaneous abortion>

Merriam-Webster's Medical Dictionary, © 2002 Merriam-Webster, Inc.


reginakersten
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: www.medicospelaescolha.pt/node/66
19 mins
  -> obrigada, airmailrpl

agree  Martim
4 hrs
  -> obrigada, Martim

agree  jack_speak
8 hrs
  -> obrigada, Jack

agree  Dora Matos
1 day3 hrs
  -> obrigada, Dora

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no trimestre do meio


Explanation:
mid-trimester medical abortion 12-20 weeks => no trimestre do meio

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten
15 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Martim
3 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 hrs
  -> agradeço

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de meados de trimestre


Explanation:
uma sugestão
http://www.forumpcs.com.br/noticia.php?b=200805


Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34