KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

plain

Portuguese translation: impressão simples


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plain impression
Portuguese translation:impressão simples
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

13:54 May 15, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: plain
Older systems only stored a subset of the rolled fingerprint impressions. This usually consisted of 1” by 1” section from which data was extracted. XXXX uses the complete rolled image of 1.6” by 1.5” rolled print. In addition, XXXX utilizes the PLAIN impressions as well as the rolled impressions.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
impressões simples
Explanation:
There is no need. It is as simple as that!
Selected response from:

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4impressao simples
airmailrpl
5 +4impressões simplesJohn Punchard
5impressões claras, fáceis, simplesPauloPereira
1plana/ chapada
Regina Boltz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
impressao simples


Explanation:
PLAIN impressions as well as the rolled impressions.


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: impressão...:-)
52 mins

agree  Anamar
1 hr

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
5 hrs

agree  veronnica: nice
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
impressões simples


Explanation:
There is no need. It is as simple as that!

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
12 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lurdes Hope
28 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Luciana Vozza
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impressões claras, fáceis, simples


Explanation:
várias hipóteses mas a mais correcta no meu entender é " impressões simples"

PauloPereira

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
plana/ chapada


Explanation:
É uma sugestão que talvez faça sentido em contraposição a "rolled"

Regina Boltz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 76