KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

too close to call

Portuguese translation: semelhante porém não 100% igual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:too close to call
Portuguese translation:semelhante porém não 100% igual
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

14:03 May 15, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: too close to call
Unlike older systems, XXXX has a “tunable” automated operation which employs a sophisticated thresholding algorithm, routing search results that are “TOO CLOSE TO CALL” to an operator for verification, while clear hits or no-hits are automatically processed.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
semelhante porem nao 100% iguias
Explanation:
TOO CLOSE TO CALL
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5semelhante porem nao 100% iguias
airmailrpl
4 +1muito próximos para fazer uma chamada a ...John Punchard
4 +1demasiado semelhantes
ana_brum
4muito próximo de ser incluído
Roberto Cavalcanti
3'Semelhantes o suficiente'
M.Badra


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
semelhante porem nao 100% iguias


Explanation:
TOO CLOSE TO CALL

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
32 mins

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
54 mins

agree  Denise Costa: Acho que o sentido é esse mesmo porém por se tratar de uma expressão idiomática colocaria p.ex. "semelhante mas não igual".
7 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
10 hrs

agree  veronnica: nice
15 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'Semelhantes o suficiente'


Explanation:
Parece ser uma alternativa.

Márcio

M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 517

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demasiado semelhantes


Explanation:
..

ana_brum
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anamar
36 mins
  -> Obrigada

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muito próximos para fazer uma chamada a ...


Explanation:
I reckon close has the meaning of proximity (with regards to distance). Good luck!

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Eu diria apenas " muito proximos". (Desculpe, estou usando um teclado sem acentuacao.)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tânia.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muito próximo de ser incluído


Explanation:
me parece isso

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462