KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

sludge pelletizer

Portuguese translation: pelotizadora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sludge pelletizer
Portuguese translation:pelotizadora
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

14:22 May 15, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ Public Health and Safety
English term or phrase: sludge pelletizer
A sludge pelletizer is a machine that is used in waste water management applications to condition and thicken sludge in a single basin. It can omit sludge thickeners and can send sludge produced in the final sedimentation basins directly to dehydrators.
Vera Rodrigues
Pelotizadora
Explanation:
Press Release - ... LATIBEX : XVALP. CVRD Inaugura Pelotizadora de São Luís. Rio de Janeiro, 28 de
março de 2002 ? A Companhia Vale do Rio Doce (CVRD) comunica que inaugurou ...
www.cvrd.com.br/port/infofin/relinv/2803saoluisp.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pelotizadora
airmailrpl
4Peletizadora também é usado
Silvio Picinini


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pelotizadora


Explanation:
Press Release - ... LATIBEX : XVALP. CVRD Inaugura Pelotizadora de São Luís. Rio de Janeiro, 28 de
março de 2002 ? A Companhia Vale do Rio Doce (CVRD) comunica que inaugurou ...
www.cvrd.com.br/port/infofin/relinv/2803saoluisp.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veronnica: nice
15 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Peletizadora também é usado


Explanation:
e é mais bonitinho

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393