KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

leave me alone

Portuguese translation: deixe-me em paz!


01:34 May 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: leave me alone
i asked you to please, leave me alone
Tammy Meyer
Portuguese translation:deixe-me em paz!
Explanation:
deixe-me em paz!
or
deixe-me sozinho!

I like the first choice!
Selected response from:

Lars Bradley
Grading comment
thank you.
this was helpful and to the point

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +19deixe-me em paz!Lars Bradley
4 +3Deixe-me em paz
Ana Rita Santiago
5Deixa-me em paz/deixe-me em paz
Vanessa Marques
4me deixe em pazPortrans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
deixe-me em paz!


Explanation:
deixe-me em paz!
or
deixe-me sozinho!

I like the first choice!

Lars Bradley
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
thank you.
this was helpful and to the point

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
2 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
2 mins

agree  dcaamot
6 mins

agree  Bernardo Wagon: ok
6 mins

agree  Vera Rodrigues
13 mins

agree  Gabriela Frazao
42 mins

agree  Luciana Vozza
57 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

agree  veronnica: nice
3 hrs

agree  Pedro Sítima
7 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
7 hrs

agree  Renée Levié
8 hrs

agree  ana_brum
9 hrs

agree  Anamar: deixe-me em paz, sem dúvida!
9 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
9 hrs

agree  BrazBiz
14 hrs

agree  Denise Costa
16 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day8 hrs

agree  Regina Boltz
1 day22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Deixe-me em paz


Explanation:
Ao "pé da letra", deixe-me sozinho(a), mas no Brasil se diz "deixe-me em paz", ou numa linguagem bem coloquial, "me deixa em paz". Ou ainda, "me esquece".
A frase toda seria "Já pedi para me deixar em paz, por favor", "Já pedi, por favor, para me esquecer".

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
51 mins

agree  Silvio Picinini
12 hrs

agree  Magali Pinhatti
13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deixa-me em paz/deixe-me em paz


Explanation:
Deixa-me/deixe-me

Vanessa Marques
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me deixe em paz


Explanation:
Embora "deixe-me em paz" seria a tradução mais correta da expressão "leave me alone", creio que no contexto acima deveria ser: "eu já te pedi, por favor, me deixe em paz"

Portrans