KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

fitted

Portuguese translation: perucas sob medida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fitted
Portuguese translation:perucas sob medida
Entered by: Luciana Vozza

01:43 May 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: fitted
Fitted wigs for cancer patients available at a discreet..........

The wigs are custom made for each person.
xxxNorminha
perucas sob medida
Explanation:
uma sugestao...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 02:16:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

anytime...
Selected response from:

Luciana Vozza
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2perucas adaptadasAntónio Ribeiro
4 +1peruca em forma
swisstell
4 +1perucas sob medida
Luciana Vozza
4personalizadasVera Rodrigues
3perucas ajustadas
dcaamot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perucas adaptadas


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 01:51:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other option: perucas apropriadas

Wig: peruca, chinó, cabeleira postiça

You can use any of those for wig.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
30 mins

agree  veronnica: nice
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peruca em forma


Explanation:
feito sob medida

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: Good: perucas sob medida.
2 mins
  -> obrigado, Paulo

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perucas ajustadas


Explanation:
another option

dcaamot
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personalizadas


Explanation:
I think this is the most common use.

Vera Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 36

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perucas sob medida


Explanation:
uma sugestao...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 02:16:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

anytime...

Luciana Vozza
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
0 min
  -> obrigada...