KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

bassin

Portuguese translation: Who are you, Anonymous?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bassin
Portuguese translation:Who are you, Anonymous?
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

15:14 May 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bassin
The shape is wrong the buttons got a bassin they should not have
Who are you, Anonymous?
Explanation:
Please login using your real name.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Who are you, Anonymous?
José Antonio Azevedo
5uma rebaixada na tecla
airmailrpl
4 +1uma tonalidade abaixo (com menos cor ou luz)
mary bueno


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Who are you, Anonymous?


Explanation:
Please login using your real name.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Eliane Lourinho
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  António Ribeiro
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  LoreAC
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uma tonalidade abaixo (com menos cor ou luz)


Explanation:
Pelo que dá para se entender do texto, trata-se de uma pintura ou fotografia onde a sombra está incidindo de forma equivocada, escurecendo os botões de flor.....

mary bueno
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SLavor: good explanation!
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uma rebaixada na tecla


Explanation:
bassin is french for basin or "bacia"

Seria uma rebaixada na tecla

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748