KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Alliance

Portuguese translation: Alliance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Alliance
Portuguese translation:Alliance
Entered by: Anamar

14:57 May 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Alliance
...equality of results for boys and girls, the Alliance will ensure that all members integrate gender analysis into their programmes...

Trata-se de uma organização internacional.
Sandra Baptista
Portugal
Alliance
Explanation:
Tratando-se de uma organização internacional e não havendo já uma tradução institucional da mesma, não se traduz deixando-se ficar o nome no original.
Selected response from:

Anamar
Portugal
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +7Está me parecendo nome próprio
M.Badra
4 +3Alliance
Anamar
5 +2[Aliança]Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[Aliança]


Explanation:
Ou já existe uma tradução official ou não.
Se vc não diser o nome, como se pode saber?
A melhor solução é colocar o nome existente seguido por [Aliaça etc. que explicar] No resto do texto, vc pode continuar usando o inglês.

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grasa: ou Alliance ( entidade...)
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Está me parecendo nome próprio


Explanation:
Caso em que ficaria no original.

Márcio

M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: A mim também.
2 mins

agree  Clarice Guelfi
19 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
47 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
59 mins

agree  Antonio Costa
1 hr

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Alliance


Explanation:
Tratando-se de uma organização internacional e não havendo já uma tradução institucional da mesma, não se traduz deixando-se ficar o nome no original.

Anamar
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
0 min
  -> obrigada

agree  Denise Costa
4 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 day17 hrs
  -> obrigada