KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

clutch or grasp

Portuguese translation: grasp / agarrar / segurar-se / prender / atar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clutch or grasp
Portuguese translation:grasp / agarrar / segurar-se / prender / atar
Entered by: Karina Pelech

17:14 May 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: clutch or grasp
he managed to (clutch?/grasp?) the branch of a tree and avoid being swept away by the flood waters.
silvio
grasp
Explanation:
agarrar-

vc pergunta qual a palavra mais apropriada na sua frase en ingles?

se assim for. grasp e' melhor.
Selected response from:

grasa
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1graspgrasa
4 +2agarrar ou segurar-se firmemente
Gabriela Frazao
5 +1agarrar
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agarrar


Explanation:
Hope it helps... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: PT = também prender,atar, segurar
11 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agarrar ou segurar-se firmemente


Explanation:
+ 1 sugestão

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo: ou agarrar-se a um tronco para evitar...
52 mins

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grasp


Explanation:
agarrar-

vc pergunta qual a palavra mais apropriada na sua frase en ingles?

se assim for. grasp e' melhor.

grasa
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4 mins