KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Distinguished Flying Cross

Portuguese translation: Distinguished Flying Cross


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Distinguished Flying Cross
Portuguese translation:Distinguished Flying Cross
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

01:47 May 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Distinguished Flying Cross
A. Kasakov, Russian aviation ace
"... he was awarded the British DSO, Military Cross and Distinguished Flying Cross"
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
Distinguished Flying Cross
Explanation:
Como se trata de uma condecoração estrangeira, deixaria no original com a tradução entre parênteses (Cruz de Vôo com Distinção).
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Distinguished Flying Cross
José Antonio Azevedo
5Cruz de Distinção da Aeronauticafjrrth


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Distinguished Flying Cross


Explanation:
Como se trata de uma condecoração estrangeira, deixaria no original com a tradução entre parênteses (Cruz de Vôo com Distinção).

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Anamar
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  SLavor
23 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cruz de Distinção da Aeronautica


Explanation:
Essa seria a tradução, mas eu deixaria no original ou usaria a sigla assim: "DSO (Cruz de Distinção da Aeronautica)"
freddy

fjrrth
PRO pts in pair: 19