KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

British DSO

Portuguese translation: Ordem Britânica de Serviços Prestados com Distinção


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:British DSO
Portuguese translation:Ordem Britânica de Serviços Prestados com Distinção
Entered by: Aida Macedo

01:47 May 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: British DSO
A. Kasakov, Russian aviation ace
"... he was awarded the British DSO, Military Cross and Distinguished Flying Cross"
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
Ordem Britânica de Serviços Prestados com Distinção
Explanation:
Concordo que a tradução seja colocada entre parênteses, mas que seja assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 04:03:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também pode ser simplesmente \"Medalha de Mérito Aeronáutico\", que existe em Portugal.
Selected response from:

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ordem Britânica de Serviços Prestados com Distinção
Aida Macedo
5 +2British Distinguished Service Order
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
British Distinguished Service Order


Explanation:
Acho melhor não traduzir, mas se quiser colocar entre parênteses a tradução, ela é "Ordem de Serviço com Distinção".

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  LoreAC
2 days19 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ordem Britânica de Serviços Prestados com Distinção


Explanation:
Concordo que a tradução seja colocada entre parênteses, mas que seja assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 04:03:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também pode ser simplesmente \"Medalha de Mérito Aeronáutico\", que existe em Portugal.

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Antrib

agree  Anamar
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Anamar

agree  Gabriela Frazao
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gabriela