KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

floatplane

Portuguese translation: hidroavião


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floatplane
Portuguese translation:hidroavião
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

01:54 May 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: floatplane
soviet air force

"... there was almost no end to the coastal facilities that could handle seaplanes or floatplanes"
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
hidroavião
Explanation:
Fonte:
Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês - Português
Eugênio Fürstenau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 02:17:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda \"hidroplano\". Ambas as opções estão corretas, segundo o Fürstenau.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11hidroavião
José Antonio Azevedo
5Hidroavião de flutuadoresAntonio Costa


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
hidroavião


Explanation:
Fonte:
Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês - Português
Eugênio Fürstenau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 02:17:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda \"hidroplano\". Ambas as opções estão corretas, segundo o Fürstenau.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Obrigada :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Aida Macedo
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  fjrrth
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Anamar
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Antonio Costa
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Rosemary Polato
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Maribel Cascão
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Gabriela Frazao
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  LoreAC
2 days19 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hidroavião de flutuadores


Explanation:
Fonters: Lewis L. Sell (tataravó)
Routledge Dictionary (tataraneto)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 12:01:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais uma fonte: Javier Collazo (bisavô)

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441