KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

freedom fighters

Portuguese translation: combatentes pela liberdade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freedom fighters
Portuguese translation:combatentes pela liberdade
Entered by: Vanessa Marques

14:43 May 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: freedom fighters
combatentes pela liberdade???

"... it was the United States that provided the Afganistan freedom fighters with sophisticated Stinger shoulder mounted rockets, primitive bazoocas and ancient anti-aircraft leftovers"
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
combatentes pela liberdade
Explanation:
Acho que você está certa
Outra sugestão: combatentes libertários
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1combatentes pela liberdade
Roberto Cavalcanti
4combatentes pela liberdadetradusport
4lutadores de liberdade
jerrie


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lutadores de liberdade


Explanation:
My Portuguese friend who is staying

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combatentes pela liberdade


Explanation:
Acho que você está certa
Outra sugestão: combatentes libertários

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 days6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combatentes pela liberdade


Explanation:
a expressão é de facto utilizada para traduzir freedom fighters em vários documentos.
cf. google.pt
bom trabalho


    google e exp.pessoal
tradusport
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench