KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Russian Bear

Portuguese translation: urso soviético


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Russian Bear
Portuguese translation:urso soviético
Entered by: Regina Boltz

14:45 May 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Russian Bear
Soviet air force

"While Russia no longer tends to be a world power, she remains a great force and still exerts pressure in the west... a reminder that the Russian Bear still has wings"
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
urso soviético
Explanation:
Assim como a águia é o símbolo dos EUA, o urso é o símbolo da Rússia.
Para não rimar urso com russo, sugiro urso soviético.
Selected response from:

Regina Boltz
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6o urso russo
jerrie
5 +2urso soviético
Regina Boltz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
o urso russo


Explanation:
My portuguese friend who is staying

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
7 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Denise Costa
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  LoreAC
2 days6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
urso soviético


Explanation:
Assim como a águia é o símbolo dos EUA, o urso é o símbolo da Rússia.
Para não rimar urso com russo, sugiro urso soviético.

Regina Boltz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SLavor: ...porem creio que urso russo seja mais adequado.
2 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
8 hrs